Top Ten Movie Blogfest
~~~~~
I love movies and for the entire month of February I think I watched about 3-5 per day. No, I’m not crazy or anything, I was just recovery from a big surgery, so I had a lot of down time. Yet I was just too doped up on pain meds to concentrate much to read books. So, movies were the stand in.
And…I had a few “GO TO” movies to help pass the time. Ever notice how some of the movies you love change in ranking depending on the circumstances? Must be my mood or something–LOL. For now, here are my top ten:
Number TEN:
The Matrix. Specifically that mega fight scene when they go to save Morpheus. I mean, look at TRINITY kick some butt. Oh, and Neo, too!
Number NINE:
Footloose (The 1980’s version!)
Number EIGHT:
Twilight Saga–yes. Don’t judge me! 🙂 I love the last two movies the best–Breaking Dawn Pt 1 and Pt 2!
http://youtu.be/S2T7d8j6I5I
Number SEVEN:
Avengers. I think they did HULK very well in this movie. Don’t you?
Number SIX:
Terminator (#s 2 and Salvation)–Sarah Connor was WICKED in the second movie. Tough–but soooo broken!
http://youtu.be/eajuMYNYtuY
Number FIVE:
Dirty Dancing
“Nobody puts Baby in the corner!”
Number FOUR:
Underworld (all of them!)
Number THREE:
Sixteen Candles
Number TWO:
The Jason Bourne Movies! All of them ROCK!
http://youtu.be/ZziTQTFCLqM
Number ONE:
Blade
~~~~~
I kind of like action movies, can you tell?
CLICK HERE to see all the Top Ten Movies Countdown Blogfest participants.
30 Comments
LINDA B/HOTCHA1
HI LYNN LOVE THE COVER!! I WANT TO SEE GI JOE, OLYMPUS HAS FALLEN. AND THE HOST!!
[email protected]
The Capillary
Just dropping by from the blog hop to say you’ve got an interesting list! I have much love for a bunch of them. :3
Miranda Hardy
I see a vampire theme here (which I love!). Great movie picks!
Lynn Rush
Vampire theme, indeed!! 🙂 Thanks for stopping by!
Madeline Mora-Summonte
Oh, I love the 80s FOOTLOOSE and DIRTY DANCING! I’m smiling just thinking about them. 🙂
LD Masterson
Nice picks. I’ve been trying not to watch all the clips and trailers since there are so many blogs to visit in this blogfest but I couldn’t resist the dance sequence from Dirty Dancing. (Although, it was doctored a little. “Sit down, Jack.” only happens once in the movie.)
Stephen Tremp
Sixteen Candles is another cult classic that didn;t do well at the box office but once released on VHS then DVD became a film favorite for many, myself included.
Lynn Rush
I soo love Sixteen Candles. I can see how it might have “flunked” at the theaters then caught on later! I think I found it on VHS instead of the movie theaters myself!
Jay Noel
Twilight? Well, we all have our guilty pleasures.
Mine is Xanadu. I know, terrible acting and pretty bad movie…but I love it!
Lynn Rush
LOL, Jay!! Xanadu. Yeah, it left a bit to be desired in the acting part,but hey, that’s okay!! 🙂
Al Diaz
For me it was only a week of watching movies all day, for health reasons as well. When the only thing you can do is hold the remote control, movies are the best company, haha. Good choices you have here also. Not fan of twilight but pretty much the rest of them I like.
Laura Eno
Dirty dancing was great and yes, it really does depend on my mood as to which are my favorites.
I only saw the first Twilight but I thought the movie got so many things wrong, truncated, or changed from the book that it ruined it. Maybe the last two are better?
Jemi Fraser
Love that scene with Trinity too!
After seeing all these lists today I’ve decided I really, really need to see Avengers!
Mark Koopmans
Ohhh Molly Ringwald!!! Used to have succcccch the crush on her and could barely breathe during Pretty in Pink 🙂
Thanks for the happy memory!
Alex J. Cavanaugh
Your list rocks! Blade II and Underworld just missed my top films. Too many great movies.
Thanks for participating in my blogfest!
Lynn Rush
There ARE a ton of great movies out there. Hard to narrow down!!! 🙂 Thanks for hosting the blog fest!
Arlee Bird
I’ll go along with the “Matrix” and “Terminator” series. And even “Bourne”.
Lynn Rush
Thanks, Arlee. I’m off to see YOUR list….. 🙂
Sophie Duncan
Rocking list!
As others have said, no judging on Twilight ;P – and, anyhow, you made up for it with Blade and Underworld! I like Blade II best, myself, because I was a bit disappointed with the whole blood tide thing in I. Underworld is an all-time fav for me, so much so, I did a music vid for it 😉
I like the Bourne movies as well – what did you think of the latest addition to the Bourne franchise? Not Jason, I know, but I thought Jeremy Renner did rather well as Aaron Cross.
Lynn Rush
I really loved the Jeremy Renner one. Legacy. He was GREAT in it. Same action—yeah, it was great!!!
David P. King
After surgery is a great time to catch up on movies. Great list, and it’s good to meet you! 🙂
Lynn Rush
Nice to know you, David!! 🙂 Yep, and the Percocet-induced fog REALLY made some of those movies funny! LOL
Pat Hatt
Great list, besides Twilight for me, but i won’t judge haha and yeah Hulk was done really well.
Lynn Rush
LOL, Pat. Yeah, I figured putting Twilight on my list would make some people cringe. LOL!!! Thanks for stopping by.
Jeremy [Retro]
i am not speaking to you for your love of “twilight”… i am walking away. though the rest of your list was solid pickings…
Lynn Rush
LOL, Jeremy. 🙂
Natasha Duncan-Drake
Great list. I’ve never seen Sixteen Candles and since I love 80s brat pack movies I really should get round to it. Not judging you for Twilight, I’ve only seen the first one and I enjoyed it, but I have to admit I kind of laughed in many of the wrong places :). Blade rocks and I like all three of the movies, even though a lot of people don’t like Trinity. I think my fav was Blade II though. Avengers made it to my list as well :).
Lynn Rush
Thanks, Natasha. I loved Trinity because of Whistler’s daughter. Jessica….I can’t remember her last name. MAN, she kicked BUTT in that one. Loved it!
Tammy theriault
Ha! No judging from me on the twilight saga, I have it too!! Dirty dancing! Yes. Great picks!
Lynn Rush
THANKS, Tammy!!!! 🙂